2nd Floor, 20 Baker Street, Rosebank, Johannesburg, 2169

All the Standard Bank Sikuvile Journalism Awards 2023 winners

7 (2)

 

 

24 June 2023

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Hosted by the South African National Editors’ Forum (SANEF), and sponsored by Standard Bank, the Sikuvile Journalism Awards took place at The Venue, Melrose Arch.

Phandulwazi Jikelo of the Cape Times is the 2023 Journalist of the Year. As the winner of the News photographs category, Jikelo is the first photojournalist to be named Journalist of the Year for many years, as the Journalist of the Year has generally come out of the Investigative or Hard news category.

Michelle Banda from Daily Maverick was named the Juby Mayet Rising Star of the Year. Justin Langeveld of News24 and Netwerk24 was named Manager/Publisher of the Year.

The Allan Soga/Standard Bank Chairman’s Lifetime Achievement went to Eusebius McKaiser, who recently passed away.

All category winners received the coveted Sikuvile Journalism Award Trophy, certificate, and R15,000 prize money. All finalists receive certificates. 

Winners and Commendations 2023

CATEGORY 1:   Hard News

Winner

 

 

Norman Masungwini

 “R480 Million Bill for Idle State Cars”

“2024 National Elections under threat”

 

 

City Press

 

CATEGORY 2: Indigenous Language Reporting in Community Media  

 

Winner

 

 Cleopatra Jones

 

 “Not Just a Body Number”

“Inkolelo Engaziwa”

SABC

 

 

CATEGORY 3:  Community Service Reporting

Finalists: Malibongwe Dayimani

Kayleen Morgan

“Enyobeni tavern tragedy” News24
Commendation Sune Payne “Heartache of forced removals lingers as claimants prepare to make ‘history’ and move back to District Six” Daily Maverick
Commendation Liezl Human  “Plan to create ‘Khoisan Orania’ in Grabouw” Ground up
Commendation Zikhona Tshona

Njabulo Cele

“Siyabonga” Newzroom Afrika

 

CATEGORY 4:   Popular Journalism

NO WINNER

CATEGORY 5:   Investigative Journalism

Finalists: Jeff Wicks “Silenced: Why Babita Deokaran was murdered” News24

 

CATEGORY 6:   Business Journalism

Winner Ann Crotty “Spar: Has the friendly store lost its way” Financial Mail
Commendation Carol Paton “From AK-47s to business forums: This is how SA’s ‘construction mafia’ is winning” News24
Commendation Lisa Steyn “Will Transnet be the next Eskom? Industry warns rail is in free fall in SA” News24
Commendation Dewald van Rensburg “The ANC’s Manganese ‘Gold Mine”

 

AmaBhungane
Commendation Dewald van Rensburg

Sam Sole

Micah Reddy

“Gold ‘scam’ robs SA of billions, says SARS” AmaBhungane
Commendation   Antoinette Slabbert   “Einde van die pad” Rapport

  CATEGORY 7:  Features

Winner MEDIA HACK TEAM.

Laura Grant

Leonie Joubert

Alastair Otter

Tanya Pampalone

Gemma Ritchie

Gemma Gatticchi

Paul Botes

   “A Perfect Storm” Media Hack-TheOutlier.co.za
  NEWS24 TEAM.

Nokuthula Manyathi

Sharlene Rood

Chante Schatz

Kayleen Morgan

Amy Gibbings

Aljoscha Kohlstock

“When the rains came” News24
Commendation Willemien Brümmer “’n Reeks oor haweloses” (two-part series) Netwerk24

 

CATEGORY 8:   Lifestyle

Winner Nomvuyo Ntanjana “Carving Out Hope” SABC

 

CATEGORY 9:   Columns/ Editorial

Winner Hamilton Wende “The first casualty of the war is truth – and humanity is close behind.”

“Adriaan Vlok – the old man and the dark shadow of the past”

 

Daily Maverick
Commendation Sibusiso Mjikeliso  “With adequate help, Nkosi’s story can have a different ending to Tyibilika” News24

 

Commendation Johanna van Eeden “Wat is SA se atarimae?” Beeld
Commendation Kgaugelo Masweneng “Faku was right: ‘Where there is fire, there is politics’” Timeslive

 

CATEGORY 10:   Visual Journalism

Winner  

Rikus Ferreira

 “Wakers en Makers van belofte

“SA kinders sukkel”

“Die soet druppels van oorreding”

 

Taalgenoot

 

CATEGORY 11:   News photographs

Winner

 

 

Phandulwazi Jikelo

  “Parly Fire Flares as Questions Mount”  

Cape Times-Weekend Argus

Commendation Siphiwe Sibeko  “Mohlakeng descends into chaos as community burns Zama Zama homes and belongings” Reuters- Timeslive

 

CATEGORY 12:  Feature Photographs

Winner

 

 

Sandile Ndlovu

 “Fallen Reed”  

Sunday Times

 

CATEGORY 13:   Sports Photographs

Winner Lefty Shivambu “Coach likens himself to Biblical Noah and Moses” Sowetan

 

Further information:

 SANEF:

Reggy Moalusi- Executive Director 071 682 3695 [email protected]

Hopewell Radebe- Projects Manager/ 083 582 1734 – [email protected]

Dzudzie Netshisaulu – Coordinator/Administrator 079 029 7656/ [email protected]